Your local kids guide by local mums

Privacy Policy

Little Ankle Biters are committed to protecting your privacy and this Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use your data. By visiting www.ankle-biters.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Please read our policy carefully and contact us with any questions at info@ankle-biters.co.uk

What information do we collect?

Little Ankle Biters collects data when you visit our sites or when you give us information. If you subscribe to the Little Ankle Biters newsletter we will collect your first, last name and email address. We may also collect personal data if you voluntary enter a competition or fill out a questionnaire or survey.

How do we use personal information?

We use your personal information to personalise content and send you relevant information via email newsletters.

If you choose to receive communications from us we will send you newsletters and e-mails that promote the use of our sites that may contain advertisements for third parties.

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

We will only use your data if you have given us prior consent by signing up to a newsletter, entering a competition or completing a survey. If you no longer want to subscribe to our newsletter you can unsubscribe at any time.

When do we share personal data?

Unless otherwise stipulated in this policy we will not share your personal data with third parties.

If you enter a competition with Little Ankle Biters we may need to share your personal data with a third party supplier to fulfil the competition prize with your consent.

Where do we store and process personal data?

When you provide us with your personal data you agree to the data being transferred to the UK and processed under the terms of the UK Data Protection Act 1998

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How long do we keep your personal data for and keeping up to date?

You are responsible for providing us with up to date personal information and we will send emails to the most recent email address we have on our records.

If you decide you no longer want to receive emails from Little Ankle Biters you can unsubscribe by following instructions at the bottom of every email you receive.

We may retain changed or deleted information in our archives, but we will not keep it longer than is necessary.

Your rights in relation to personal data

You have the right to ask us not to process or store your personal data. We will always inform you if we intend to use your data for marketing purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party. You can exercise your right by not giving us your personal data or not ticking the box to receive newsletters.

If you no longer wish us to hold your details on a database then you may ask us to remove your details by contacting us at info@ankle-biters.co.uk

 

Use of cookies and other technologies

Little Ankle Biters  uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

When you subscribe to the Little Ankle Biters’ newsletter,  you will be added to our Mailchimp mailing list to receive email newsletters from Little Ankle Biters.

We also use Google analytics to track how you are using the site, your browsing behaviour, journey and device or browser used. No personally identifiable information is collected via Google analytics. This information is used to help improve the experience for the users.

Linking to other websites 

Little Ankle Biters may contain links to and from the websites of affiliates and advertisers and these websites will have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Little Ankle Biters reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.


Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required